OFFICE OF THE CHIEF

 The Office of the Chief of the Division of Conference Services (DCS) has overall responsibility for managing the provision of conference services (meetings planning and coordination; interpretation services; translation, editorial, text-processing and report-writing services; graphic design; publishing; printing and distribution) at UNON and to offices of United Nations programmes, funds and agencies operating in or from Nairobi.

The Office of the Chief is also responsible, among other things, for formulating work programmes and forecasting workload and capacity, providing guidance and implementing the conference-servicing programmes of the client offices to ensure the most efficient and cost-effective use of available resources and facilities and adherence to General Assembly resolutions on the organization and servicing of conferences and meetings.

The Office of the Chief manages the conference facilities at UNON in consultation with major users of conference resources at Nairobi to ensure their most effective use. In cooperation with the Division of Administrative Services of UNON, it oversees improvements to existing facilities as needed.

The Office of the Chief also ensures effective coordination between the services, sections and units of DCS and initiates technical and procedural innovations to improve the effectiveness of the services provided by DCS.
For further information, please contact:

Shivona Tavares-Walsh
Chief, Division of Conference Services
United Nations Office at Nairobi (UNON)
P.O. Box 67578, GPO 00200
Nairobi, Kenya
Mobile: +254 709 023313
Phone: +254 20 762 3313 (GMT+3)

Margaret Oyim-Oucho
Liaison Assistant
Division of Conference Services
Tel.: +254 (0)20 762 3380

Calendar of Meetings

UNON 2016 CALENDAR

UNON Calendar 2017

Program of Meetings

TimeMeeting SummaryVenue
09:00 - 10:00EAMUN: Morning AssemblyRoom 2
09:00 - 13:00Advocacy Skills TrainingRoom 6
09:00 - 13:00Advocacy Skills TrainingRoom 8
09:30 - 12:30Meeting of the Subcommittee on Policy and Programme of Work Room 9
10:00 - 11:30UN Environment, Briefing on Mobility Room 11
10:00 - 12:15EAMUN: AdvisorRoom 14
10:00 - 12:15EAMUN: Ecology/PoliticalRoom 2
10:00 - 12:15EAMUN: Human RightsRoom 1
10:00 - 12:15EAMUN: ICJ and GHCRoom 13
10:00 - 12:15EAMUN: Press CorpsRoom 5
10:00 - 12:15EAMUN: Special SummitRoom 10
10:00 - 13:00UNFCU Financial FairRoom 3
12:00 - 13:00UN Volunteer Requirements and ElectionsRoom 11
13:00 - 14:00FellowshipRoom 4
13:00 - 15:00UNFCU Financial FairRoom 3
13:15 - 14:30EAMUN: AdvisorRoom 14
13:15 - 14:30EAMUN: Ecology/PoliticalRoom 2
13:15 - 14:30EAMUN: Human RightsRoom 1
13:15 - 14:30EAMUN: ICJ and GHCRoom 13
13:15 - 14:30EAMUN: Press CorpsRoom 5
13:15 - 14:30EAMUN: Special SummitRoom 10
14:00 - 17:00Advocacy Skills TrainingRoom 6
14:00 - 17:00Advocacy Skills TrainingRoom 8
14:00 - 17:00Meeting of the Subcommittee on Policy and Programme of Work Room 9