Main Session Conference Room

Daily Schedule (Main Session)

2 March.

09:00

Opening Ceremony

Facilitation:

Rev. Doju Dinajara Freire, Zen Buddhist (Brazil/Italy)

Offerings by:

• Chief Tamale Bwoya, Traditional Healer and Elder (Uganda)

• His Eminence Archbishop Makarios (Republic of Cyprus/Kenya)

• Rabbi David Silverstein (Kenya)

• Jessica Okello, African Leadership and Reconciliation Ministry (Uganda)

• Priti Shah, Social Worker (Kenya)

• Teny Pirri-Simonian, Representative of H.H. Aram I, Catholocosite of Ciclicia (Lebanon/Switzerland)

• Ven. Guo Chan & Ven. Chang Ji, Dharma Drum Mountain Buddhist Association (USA)

• Ayeda Naqvi, Spiritual Guide, Sufi Order International (Pakistan/Dubai)

09:30

Welcome Remarks & Setting the Context

• Dena Merriam, Founder, Global Peace Initiative of Women (USA)

• Kuki Gallmann, Founder, Gallmann Memorial Foundation & Great

Rift Valley Trust in Ol ari Nyiro, Laikipia Nature Conservancy (Kenya)

Opening Address

• Achim Steiner, UNEP Executive Director and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations (Brazil/Kenya)

Responses

• H.H. Shinso Ito, Head Priest of Shinnyo-en (Japan) Invocation of Blessings: Buddhist Rite led by HH Shinso

• Dr. Sekaja Yahaya, Traditional Leader and Healer (Uganda)

10:30am

Responding to the Cry of the Earth: Recognizing the Rights of Nature Introduction & Dialogue facilitation by:

Rev. Dr. Joan Brown Campbell, Director, Dept. of Religion, Chautauqua Institution & Chair, Global Peace Initiative of Women (USA)

Discussants:

• UNEP Representative

• Wang Yongchen, Founder, Green Earth Volunteers (China)

• Dr. Corneille E.N. Ewango, Ecologist and Goldman Environmental Prize Recipient - Africa 2005 (Congo)

• Ven. Bhante Buddharakita, Founder, Uganda Buddhist Center (Uganda)

11:30am

The Underlying Reality of Interdependence: From a Paradigm of Dominance to One of Cooperation Discussion facilitated by:

Dena Merriam, Founder, Global Peace Initiative of Women (USA)

Discussants:

• Sister Jayanti, European Director, Brahma Kumaris World Spiritual University (UK)

• Žarko Andričević, Founder, Dharma Loka (Croatia)

• Sraddhalu Ranade, Teacher, Sri Aurobindo Ashram (India)

• Benedictine Sr. Joan Chittister, Founder, Benetvision & Co-Chair, Global Peace Initiative of Women (USA)

Closing Words: Benedictine Sr. Joan Chittister

1:00pm

LUNCH

2:30pm

Opening of Afternoon Session: Responding to the Human Cry Gayatri Mantra

Led by: Swami Atmarupananda

2:35pm

Awakening of Compassion

Discussion facilitated by:

• Dr. Tho Ha Vinh, Former Head of Development, International Committee of the Red Cross & Founder, Fondation Eurasia (Vietnam/Switzerland)

Discussants:

• Rev. Dr. Celestin Musekura, Founder & President, African Leadership & Reconciliation Ministries (Rwanda/USA)

• Rabha Banda, Reconciliation Leader, Women Development Program, South Sudan

• Marie-Jeanne Munanga, Country Director, African Leadership & Reconciliation Ministries (Congo)

• Dr. Sakena Yacoobi, Founder, Afghan Institute of Learning (Afghanistan)

Closing Words: Rev. Joan Brown Campbell

3:45pm

MUSIC Performance

4:00pm

TEA BREAK

4:30pm

A Vision of Oneness: Overcoming Challenges to Social Transformation Discussion facilitated by:

• Swami Atmarupananda, Ramakrishna Order (USA)

Remarks by:

• Dr. Aliaa Rafea, Founder, The Human Foundation (Egypt)

• Mae Chee Sansanee Sthirasuta, Founder, Sathira-dhammasathan (Thailand)

• Fred Owino, Kenya Alternatives to Violence Program (Kenya)

• Bob Maat, Peace Advocate (USA/Cambodia)

5:40pm

Closing Remarks

5:45pm

Closing Chant for the Wellbeing of the World Community Led by: Narad Eggenberger, Sri Aurobindo Society (USA)